Civil Action No. C-07-127.
[…] Dimopoulos was served with a Notice to Appear before the Immigration Court for removal proceedings. (Complaint, ¶ 42). The first hearing before the Immigration Court was held on February 14, 2006. (Id., ¶ 43). As of the present time, removal proceedings are ongoing.
1. Statutory Language 8 U.S.C. § 1429 states as follows, in relevant part: "no application for naturalization shall be considered by the Attorney General if there is pending against the applicant a removal proceeding pursuant to a warrant of arrest issued under the provisions of this chapter or any other Act". 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) states that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." Accordingly, "[t]he exclusive power to naturalize aliens rests with the Attorney General, . . . and § 1429 bars the use of that power while removal proceedings are pending." Zayed v. United States, 368 F.3d 902, 906 (6th Cir. 2004). 2. The Court Retains Jurisdiction, but Stays the Case