Dillon v. Astrue
[…] Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1280, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 140-41, 107 S.Ct. 2287, 96 L.Ed.2d 119 (1987); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 404.1521). A medically determinable impairment is one that results from "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908. It "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the plaintiff's] statement of symptoms." Id. (citation omitted).

Fibromyalgia is a syndrome that "is poorly understood within much of the medical community." Benecke v. Barnhart, 379 F.3d 587, 594 n. 4 (9th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).