holding Nationstar not a debt collector, and that FDCPA only regulates money debts, not security interests such as a non-judicial foreclosure
[…] 5. Cancellation of Instruments
In her fourth cause of action, Plaintiff requests that the Court cancel the Deed of Trust and other related foreclosure documents. See Complaint at 26-27. Plaintiff "has a reasonable apprehension that the wrongful, illegal, and false instruments created, published, and recorded by the Defendants herein, if left outstanding, may continue to cause serious injury to Plaintiff." Id. at 26. Nationstar argues that Plaintiff fails to allege "any facts constituting the invalidity of the instruments." Doc. No. 4 at 13.
California Civil Code § 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written instrument if "a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable." Cal. Civ.