holding Nationstar not a debt collector, and that FDCPA only regulates money debts, not security interests such as a non-judicial foreclosure
[…] Nationstar argues that Plaintiff's § 1692f(6) claim against it fails because Nationstar: (a) is not a debt collector, and (b) a foreclosure is not actionable under the FDCPA. Doc. No. 4 at 12.
In addition to the "expansive definition" of "debt collector in Section 1692(a)(6), Section 1692f(6) provides a narrower definition. "Debt collector" "also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests," which includes foreclosures. 15 U.S.C § 1692a(6); see also Dowers, 852 F.3d at 971; Ho, 858 F.3d at 573. Section 1692f(6) bars a debt collector from "[t]aking or threatening to take any non[-]judicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if (A) there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest; (B) there is no present intention to take possession of the property; or (C) the property is exempt by law from such dispossession or disablement." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6).
Here, as with Plaintiff's other FDCPA claim, Plaintiff fails to allege sufficient facts to show that Nationstar is a debt collector. While Section 1692f(6) includes non-judicial foreclosure actions, Plaintiff must first assert that Nationstar is a "debt collector."