holding that proof of a single Smith factor “is certainly not enough to provide ‘the clearest proof’ ” of a punitive effect
[…] Id. at (a)(3)(B). Judge Bartnoff addressed, and rejected, appellant's constitutional challenges, relying primarily upon our decision in Agomo.
III. Standard of Review
“[A]lthough this is an appeal from a review of agency action by the Superior Court rather than a direct appeal to us, we review the administrative decision as if the appeal had been heard initially in this court.” Pub. Emp. Relations Bd. v. Washington Teachers' Union Local 6, 556 A.2d 206, 207 (D.C.1989). In the present context, D.C.Code § 50–2304.05 (2001) identifies the standard of judicial review: “Except to the extent that this chapter provides otherwise, the manner of and standards for appeals to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall be as set forth in § 2–510.” This directive is addressed to the Superior Court, but our standard of review is no broader. See Eagle Maint. Servs., Inc. v.