holding that proof of a single Smith factor “is certainly not enough to provide ‘the clearest proof’ ” of a punitive effect
[…] D.C.Code § 50–2302.06 (2001). There is a right of administrative appeal to the Traffic Adjudication Appeals Board (“Board”). D.C.Code § 50–2304.02(a) (2001). A respondent may then seek judicial review “by application for the allowance of an appeal filed in the Superior Court ... within 30 days of the decision of the appeals board.” D.C.Code § 50–2304.05 (2001).
In 1996, the Council authorized the use of an automated traffic enforcement system. These statutes were codified, D.C.Code §§ 50–2209.01–.03 (2001), and implemented by regulations. 18 DCMR § 1035 (2001 & 2010). D.C.Code 50–2209.01 (2001) provides:
(a) The Mayor is authorized to use an automated traffic enforcement system to detect moving infractions. Violations detected by an automated traffic enforcement system shall constitute moving violations. Proof of an infraction may be evidenced by information obtained through the use of an automated traffic enforcement system. For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “automated traffic enforcement system” means equipment that takes a film or digital camera-based photograph which is linked with a violation detection system that synchronizes the taking of a photograph with the occurrence of a traffic infraction.