holding that proof of a single Smith factor “is certainly not enough to provide ‘the clearest proof’ ” of a punitive effect
[…] The record in this case does not include a copy of the ticket issued to appellant, but it does contain a “Notice of Unsatisfied Photo Enforcement Ticket” that specifies “[p]oints will not be assessed against the registered owner or the designated driver for this infraction.”
See also Idris v. City of Chicago, 552 F.3d 564, 567 (7th Cir.2009) (“It is enough to say that photographs are at least as reliable as live testimony [in traffic cases].”).
The risk of an erroneous finding is further minimized by the procedures afforded to individuals contesting a notice of infraction. D.C.Code § 50–2302.06(a) (2001), part of the TAA, provides that “[e]ach hearing for the adjudication of a traffic infraction pursuant to this subchapter shall be held before a hearing examiner in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations except as provided by this chapter.” See alsoD.C.Code § 50–2302.01 (2001).