holding that proof of a single Smith factor “is certainly not enough to provide ‘the clearest proof’ ” of a punitive effect
[…] See18 DCMR § 1031 (2010); 18 DCMR § 3012.4 (2010). Because respondents can employ these procedural safeguards, the value of any additional procedures, like requiring a police officer to testify at the hearing, would be minimal. See Van Harken v. City of Chicago, 103 F.3d 1346, 1352 (7th Cir.1997) (“[T]he benefits of requiring the police officer to appear at every hearing [relating to parking violations] are unlikely to exceed the costs.”).
Contrary to appellant's contention, he was not made to bear the burden of proof at his hearing. SeeD.C.Code § 50–2302.06(a) (2001) (“The burden of proof shall be on the District and no infraction shall be established except by clear and convincing evidence.”).