holding that proof of a single Smith factor “is certainly not enough to provide ‘the clearest proof’ ” of a punitive effect
[…] See Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 410, 91 S.Ct. 1420, 28 L.Ed.2d 842 (1971) (finding no violation of due process so long as the administrative law judge “does not act as counsel”). As appellant acknowledged at oral argument, the hearing examiner does not prepare the government's case before the hearing. Nor does the hearing examiner advocate on the government's behalf. Instead, the hearing examiner opens the file, discloses the government's evidence, enters it into the record, considers the respondent's defense, then renders a decision. SeeD.C.Code § 50–2302.06(d) (2001) ( “After due consideration of the evidence and arguments presented, the hearing examiner shall determine whether the infraction has been established.”); 18 DCMR § 1007 (2010) (describing the duties and powers of a hearing examiner). We reject appellant's “advocate-judge-multiple-hat suggestion.” Richardson, 402 U.S. at 410, 91 S.Ct. 1420.
VIII. Equal Protection Claim