distinguishing between errors regarding a voter's assigned polling place and errors "on any record or paper"
[…] N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(3)(b). But other technical defects are not curable. When an absentee ballot suffers from an incurable defect, officials must notify the voter of that fact and either send them a new ballot or instruct them on how to vote by other means. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(3)(h)-(i).
"Ballot envelopes are not invalid and do not require a cure if: (i) a ballot envelope is undated or has the wrong date, provided it is postmarked on or prior to election day or is otherwise received timely by the board of elections; (ii) the voter signed or marked the ballot affirmation envelope at a place on the envelope other than the designated signature line; (iii) a voter used a combination of ink (of any color) or pencil to complete the ballot envelope; (iv) papers found in the ballot envelope with the ballot are materials from the board of elections, such as instructions or an application sent by the board of elections; (v) an extrinsic mark or tear on the ballot envelope appears to be there as a result of the ordinary course of mailing or transmittal; or (vi) the ballot envelope is partially unsealed but there is no ability to access the ballot." N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(3)(g).