distinguishing between errors regarding a voter's assigned polling place and errors "on any record or paper"
[…] Under New York law, if a voter attempts to vote at a particular election district (i.e. , at a particular "table") but does not appear in the record of registered voters for that district, poll workers must obtain the voter's address and ascertain their correct election district and polling location using electronic or hard-copy records, or, if necessary, by contacting the board of elections. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-302(3)(e). If the voter's address is associated with a different polling place and election district, poll workers must "advise the voter of the correct polling place and election district for the residence address provided by the voter"—which could be at a different "table" in the same "church," or at a different "church" entirely. Id. ; see also Tenney v. Oswego County Bd. of Elections , 71 Misc. 3d 400, 408, 142 N.Y.S.3d 288 (N.Y. Sup.