distinguishing between errors regarding a voter's assigned polling place and errors "on any record or paper"
[…] Spear , 520 U.S. 154, 169, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997) ). "Rather, it is sufficient for a plaintiff to show ‘injury produced by determinative or coercive effect upon the action of someone else.’ " Id. (quoting Bennett , 520 U.S. at 169, 117 S.Ct. 1154 ).
Under New York's statutory scheme, the State Board of Elections "has ‘jurisdiction of, and is responsible for, the execution and enforcement of ... statutes governing campaigns, elections and related procedures.’ " Schulz v. Williams , 44 F.3d 48, 61 n.13 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting N.Y. Elec. Law. § 3-104 ); see N.Y. Elec. Law § 3-102(1) ("[T]he state board of elections shall have the power and duty to ... issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to the administration of the election process ... consistent with the provisions of law."); id. § 3-102(17) ("[T]he state board of elections shall have the power and duty to ... perform such other acts as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter."). Indeed, the Second Circuit has explicitly stated that the State Board of Elections has "the requisite special relation to [contested provisions of state election law] to render them proper defendants" in suits challenging the application of those provisions.