distinguishing between errors regarding a voter's assigned polling place and errors "on any record or paper"
[…] See id. Whether a voter's affidavit ballot is ultimately counted depends on whether their correct election district was (1) the same district in which they voted; (2) a different district that was assigned to the same polling place; or (3) a different district that was assigned to a different polling place. The second scenario is known as "wrong pew, right church," and the third scenario is known as "wrong church." New York law provides that so long as an affidavit ballot was cast in the correct polling place, even if in the incorrect election district, it is counted. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(7)(d) ("If the central board of canvassers determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such affidavit ballot if such board finds that the voter appeared at the correct polling place, regardless of the fact that the voter may have appeared in the incorrect election district and regardless of whether the voter's name was in the registration poll record."). But if an affidavit ballot was cast in the wrong polling site—that is, in the "wrong church"—it cannot be counted. See Tenney , 71 Misc. 3d at 408, 142 N.Y.S.3d 288.