Demarco v. City of New York
[…] (ii) includes —
(I) any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer; and
(II) any successor in interest of an employer;

§ 2611(4)(A).

Glanstein is not Plaintiff's employer under subsection (i) of § 2611(4)(A) — she is a labor arbitrator recommended by the American Arbitration Association upon request by the State Commissioner of Education for purposes of arbitrating a hearing under § 3020-a. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3020-a(3)(a). Nor is she a successor in interest of an employer as contemplated by subsection (II) of § 2611(4)(A)(ii). Section 825.107 of the Code of Federal Regulations clarifies that one is a "successor in interest of an employer" under the FMLA when "the employee's entitlements are the same as if the employment by the predecessor were continuous employment by a single employer." 29 C.F.R. § 825.107(c). Since Glansteindoes not employ Plaintiff in any manner, she cannot be his employer's successor in interest.

The remaining question, then, is whether she can be considered a person who acts "directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer." Id.