No. 04-05-00369-CR
[…] Id. at 481.A. Injury to a Child
DeLeon contends the evidence is both legally and factually insufficient to support her conviction for injury to a child. A person commits the offense of injury to a child if she intentionally or knowingly, either by act or omission, causes serious bodily injury to a child. An omission may result in criminal liability only if the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of the child. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(b)(2) (Vernon 2003). "The actor has assumed care, custody, or control [of the child] if [s]he has by act, words, or course of conduct acted so as to cause a reasonable person to conclude that [s]he has accepted responsibility for protection, food, shelter, and medical care for [the] child." Id. § 22.04(d). DeLeon's sufficiency complaint focuses exclusively on whether there is sufficient evidence to show that she assumed care, custody, or control of Jovonie. The record shows the State presented eight witnesses at trial.