2012-05-10
[…] Nor have defendants even suggested, on the basis of the medical records provided, that there is any history of HIV or AIDS. Indeed, defendants seem to be engaged in a fishing expedition.
Mental Hygiene Law § 22.05 provides that the records of a person who receives chemical dependence services shall be released only in accordance with Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 and another section that is not relevant to this appeal. The pertinent part of § 33.13(c)(1) provides that mental health information shall not be released except “upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” As a general matter, disclosure is warranted where records of a sensitive and confidential nature relate to the injury sued upon ( see Napoleoni v. Union Hosp. of Bronx, 207 A.D.2d 660, 662, 616 N.Y.S.2d 38 [1994] ).