2012-05-10
[…] Defendants argue that this information has a bearing on plaintiff's life expectancy and is therefore material to plaintiff's claims for future damages. Defendants generally rely on CPLR 3101(a) insofar as it provides for “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” Plaintiff opposes defendant's arguments, invoking the protections of confidentiality afforded by Public Health Law § 2785(2) and Mental Hygiene Law § 22.05 and § 33.13.
Where pertinent, Public Health Law § 2785(2)(a) gives a court discretion to grant an application for the disclosure of confidential HIV-related information upon a showing of “a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding.” Citing CPLR 3101(a), defendants argue that plaintiff's medical records are material and necessary in the defense of this action because plaintiff has placed her life expectancy in controversy. Defendants therefore claim to have made a prima facie showing of a compelling need for disclosure. Defendants' argument appears to be based on the premise that a “compelling need” under Public Health Law § 2785(2) can be established by a showing that the information they seek is “material and necessary” within the purview of CPLR 3101(a). The argument is flawed for the following reasons.
Public Health Law § 2785(1) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information, except ... in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Such a “notwithstanding” clause in a statute operates as an exception to the provisions of law referenced in the clause ( Engweiler v. Board of Parole and Post–Prison Supervision, 343 Or. 536, 544, 175 P.3d 408, 413 [Sup. Ct. Or. 2007] [internal quotation marks omitted] ).