No. 36,168-CA
[…] McCoy, supra.
Appellees argue that Deal failed to state a cause of action because the city court clerk and her deputies cannot be held personally liable in carrying out their official duties.
Individual clerks in a clerk of court's office are not personally liable when performing their official duties, and such duties are carried out in good faith and without malice. Bulot v. Justice, 524 So.2d 269 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1988). Loe v. Whitman, 87 So.2d 217 (La. App.2d Cir. 1956).
However, Deal has alleged that the city clerk and her deputies failed to post a bond pursuant to La.R.S. 13:1886, which states as follows:
The clerk shall be a qualified elector of the state. Before entering upon the discharge of his duties the clerk shall give bond in favor of the city judge in an amount to be fixed by him at not less than one thousand dollars conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties and for the discharge of all claims incurred against him in his official capacity. This bond may be sued upon by any person damaged in any way by the fault of the clerk in the discharge of his official duties. (Emphasis added).
Although Powell-Lexing, Manning and Dunean may not have posted a bond as alleged by Deal (the record does not reflect that they did), the failure to do so would not result necessarily in the appellees being individually liable. Whereas, Deal would have a cause of action against a bond posted by the appellees if such existed pursuant to the statute, in the absence of such, his cause of action would then lie against the office of the city clerk and not against the clerk and her deputies in their individual capacities. Pursuant to La.R.S. 13:1886, such a bond is to protect a city court clerk "for the discharge of all claims incurred against him in his official capacity." Having such a bond in place protects the office from exposure resulting from damages caused by actions of the clerk's office. It follows, then, that in the absence of such a bond, the clerk's office is exposed but not the individual employees in their personal capacities.