De Bree v. Pac. Drilling Servs.
[…] Iqbal, at 1950. It is only then that the court can view the well pleaded facts, "assume their veracity and [ ] determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief." Iqbal, at 1950.

Here, 46 U.S.C. § 30105(b), known as the foreign seaman exclusion, specifically restricts the type of claim alleged by De Bree in this case - by a non-citizen, for injuries occurring outside of the United States' territorial waters, while employed by a foreign corporation engaged in offshore mineral or energy exploration and/or production. Section 30105(b) provides in this regard, as follows:

The charter agreement shows (Document No. 11-4), and De Bree does not contest, that Defendants were engaged in exploration and drilling operations.

Except as provided in subsection (c), a civil action for maintenance and cure or for damages for personal injury or death may not be brought under a maritime law of the United States if—
(1) the individual suffering the injury or death was not a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action;
(2) the incident occurred in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country other than the United States; and
(3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the time of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources, including drilling, mapping, surveying, diving, pipelaying, maintaining, repairing, constructing, or transporting supplies, equipment, or personnel, but not including transporting those resources by a vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in the cargo spaces.
Section 30105(c) does provide an exception to this foreign seaman exclusion if "the individual bringing the action establishes that a remedy is not available under the laws of-- (1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred; or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident," but De Bree has not alleged, or even suggested, that a remedy is not available for his alleged injuries in Spain (where the injury occurred), or the Netherlands (where De Bree has citizenship).