No. 12–CA–486.
[…] The responsibility for the cost of copying shall be determined in an appropriate proceeding.
In their petition, plaintiffs sought the “return of all of their complete files” and “return of escrow funds not properly accounted for.” Based upon the facts alleged in the petition, we find that Rules 1.15 and 1.16 of the Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct clearly entitle plaintiffs to the relief awarded in the December 2, 2009 order. Therefore, we find the trial court did not err in issuing the December 2, 2009 order ex parte. Contempt Proceedings
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 191 states: “[a] court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.” The court's inherent power includes the power to punish for contempt.