No. 12–CA–486.
[…] Thus, although the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over Faia at the time it issued the December 2, 2009 order, Faia waived the jurisdictional defect by making an appearance of record after receiving service and actively participating in the suit.
Faia further claims that the trial court erred in issuing the December 2, 2009 order ex parte without a contradictory hearing. First, defendants failed to file a motion to set aside or challenge the validity of the December 2, 2009 order. Furthermore, we find that the trial court did not err in issuing the order ex parte.
La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides that “[i]f the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.” Rules 1.15 and 1.16 of the Rules of Professional Conduct entitle a former client to the return of the entirety of his files and any property belonging to a client as well as an accounting of such property. The Rules of Professional Conduct have the force and effect of substantive law.