No. 2 CA-CIV 3466.
[…] A.R.S. Sec. 44-3153(A) provides that if the security holder has failed to comply with certain provisions of the Code, including those dealing with the sale of the collateral, the debtor has a right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by this failure. The statute further provides that in the case of consumer goods the debtor has a right, in any event, to recover for such failure, an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10% of the principal amount of the debt or the time price differential plus 10% of the cash price.
U.C.C. Sec. 9-507(1) (1972).
A.R.S. Sec. 12-541 provides:
"There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
* * * * * *
(3) Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture."
SDC contends Days' claims are based upon a liability created by statute and are therefore barred. This contention is only partially correct.
The phrase "liability created by statute" has been construed by the Arizona courts.