Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] (Daws), to medical facilities are employees of Daws under the Connecticut Unemployment Compensation Act (act) and not independent contractors as Daws contends.

These two appeals were referred to the author as a state trial referee.

These two appeals are identical and raise the same issues except that Docket No. CV-88-029573 concerns the unemployment compensation tax assessment for 1986 and 1987 while Docket No. CV-88-02957 concerns the unemployment compensation tax assessment for 1985.

General Statutes § 31-270 provides: "FAILURE OF EMPLOYER TO FILE REPORT OF CONTRIBUTIONS DUE. APPEAL FROM ACTION OF ADMINISTRATOR. If an employer fails to file a report for the purpose of determining the amount of contributions due under this chapter, or if such report when filed is incorrect or insufficient and the employer fails to file a corrected or sufficient report within twenty days after the administrator has required the same by written notice, the administrator shall determine the amount of contribution due, with interest thereon pursuant to section 31-265, from such employer on the basis of such information as he may be able to obtain and he shall give written notice of such determination to the employer. Such determination shall be made not later than three years subsequent to the date such contributions became payable and shall finally fix the amount of contribution unless the employer, within thirty days after the giving of such notice, appeals to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford New Britain or for the judicial district in which the employer's principal place of business is located. Said court shall give notice of a time and place of hearing thereon to the administrator. At such hearing the court may confirm or correct the action of the administrator. If the action of the administrator is confirmed or the amount of the contribution determined by the administrator is increased, the cost of such proceedings, as in civil actions, shall be assessed against the employer. No costs shall be assessed against the state on such appeal. The amount of any judgment rendered in such proceedings, with costs, shall be collected either on execution, as provided in civil actions, or as provided in section 31-266."

Daws was established in 1982 and was solely owned and operated by Karen Whyko until its incorporation in 1985 as Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc.