Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] Nevertheless, that court went on to say that "[o]n the other hand, the `ABC' test does not hamper those who undertake to do business together as independent contracting parties, rather than as employer and employee." Burchesky v. Department of Employment Training, supra, 361. Nor should it hamper here where the plaintiff has demonstrated that it has satisfied part B. Part B has been satisfied by the plaintiff and the defendant's conclusion to the contrary cannot stand.

III

Part C of the ABC test under § 31-222(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) provides that "such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed . . . ."

Here again the factual findings of the George report are not based on any evidence that was heard or introduced at a "hearing" as that has been defined above.