Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] The employer declined and was advised that a formal assessment would he sent; and that it could be appealed to the Superior Court."

Before going into an analysis certain relevant legal principles are noted. Under 31-222(a)(1)(A) of the Unemployment Compensation Act the term "employment" means "[a]ny service . . . performed under any express or implied contract of hire creating the relationship of employer and employee . . . ." Section 31-222(a)(1)(B) of the act provides, inter alia, that "employment" means: "Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed . . . ." This is the act's ABC test.