Dasilva v. Bank
[…] A claim can be weaker on the merits where the amount of harm the injunction will prevent is very great, so long as there are "serious questions" on the merits making success "likely."

III. ANALYSIS

Four of the first six causes of action are essentially requests for an injunction due to alleged statutory defects in foreclosure. The remaining two of the first six causes of action are claims for damages for statutory violations. The last two causes of action are common-law claims for damages.

A. NRS Section 106.260 (Wells Fargo, PNC, UAMC, NDSC, and MERS)

Plaintiffs note that NRS section 106.260 provides for recordation of the assignment of a mortgage:

1. Any mortgage or lien, that has been or may hereafter be recorded, may be discharged or assigned by an entry on the margin of the record thereof, signed by the mortgagee or the mortgagee's personal representative or assignee, acknowledging the satisfaction of or value received for the mortgage or lien and the debt secured thereby, in the presence of the recorder or the recorder's deputy, who shall subscribe the same as a witness, and such entry shall have the same effect as a deed of release or assignment duly acknowledged and recorded. Such marginal discharge or assignment shall in each case be properly indexed by the recorder.
2. In the event that the mortgage or lien has been recorded by a microfilm or other photographic process, a marginal release may not be used and a duly acknowledged discharge or release of such mortgage or lien must be recorded.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.260(1)-(2). There appear to be no reported opinions interpreting this statute. On its face, it does not require recordation of the assignment of a mortgage.