Daniels v. Louisville Gas and Elec. Co.
[…] LGE argued that it is a statutory employer under the definition contained in KRS 342.610, as emissions testing is a "regular or recurrent" part of its business. The circuit court granted LGE's motion, dismissing Daniels' claims with prejudice. This appeal followed.

Daniels argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because a material factual issue existed as to whether emissions testing was a "regular or recurrent" part of LGE's business. After review of the record and applicable case law, we must disagree. KRS 342.690 provides in part:

(1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, . . . to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.

In addition, KRS 342.610 (2), which sets forth the liability of a contractor, further defines a "contractor" as: