D'Amico v. Waste Mgmt. of N.Y., LLC
[…] Id. In other words, the Bartlett court found the plaintiffs' claims were preempted because the plaintiffs were "attempting to hold [the d]efendant liable for activities consistent with the Consent Decree on the theory that [the d]efendant should have conducted additional remediation that would have violated CERCLA § 122(e)(6)." Id. at 243. Bartlett is distinguishable because unlike § 122(e)(6) of CERCLA, the CAA specifically preserves the States' authority to adopt and enforce more stringent standards than those imposed by federal law. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(6) ("When either the President, or a potentially responsible party pursuant to an administrative order or consent decree under this chapter, has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility study for a particular facility under this chapter, no potentially responsible party may undertake any remedial action at the facility unless such remedial action has been authorized by the President." (emphasis added)), with 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (retaining the authority in any State or the political subdivisions thereof to "adopt or enforce" emissions standards and limitations or "any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution" so long as that standard or requirement is no less