D'Amico v. Waste Mgmt. of N.Y., LLC
[…] Accordingly, Congress enacted a "savings clause" permitting states to "adopt and enforce regulations limiting the emission of pollutants to the extent that such regulations are more stringent than the requirements of the Clean Air Act, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here." Clean Air Mkts. Grp. v. Pataki, 194 F. Supp. 2d 147, 157 (N.D.N.Y. 2002) (footnote omitted), aff'd, 338 F.3d 82 (2d Cir. 2003); see generally 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (allowing states or their political subdivisions "to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution" so long as that standard or requirement is no less stringent than any standards or requirements mandated by federal law).