Dalton v. Dalton
[…] The defendant undertook in a pendente lite agreement to pay "all unreimbursed medical expenses of the plaintiff." Stipulated Agreement, August 14, 1995 (#104). While the court agrees with the defendant's claim that the death of the plaintiff has ended the court's jurisdiction over the parties with regard to the divorce, Litvaitis v. Litvaitis, 162 Conn. 540, 544 (1972), it does not follow that the court has no authority to enforce the pretrial stipulations to which both parties agreed, and which became orders of the court.

Connecticut General Statute § 52-599 (a) states that, "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." The defendant relies on subsection (c) of § 52-599, which excludes from the general rule of survival of actions, "(1) . . . any cause or right of action or any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, or (2) . . . any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants." General Statutes § 52-599 (c).

"It is a fundamental principle of equity jurisprudence that once jurisdiction is acquired equity will do complete justice." Perlstein v. Perlstein, 26 Conn. Sup. 257, 260 (1966), citing Butler v. Barnes, 60 Conn. 170, 191 (1890).