Dallas Cent. v. 717 S. Good
[…] Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998). The record reflects that Good Latimer filed its original petition on August 15, 2008, that its deadline to pay taxes on the subject property was February 1, 2009 and that it filed its oath of inability to pay on May 6, 2009.

In its brief on appeal, DCAD cites us to section 42.08(b) of the tax code in support of its argument that a taxpayer who fails to pay any property taxes prior to the delinquency date forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating "a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal").

We note, and DCAD acknowledges, that an exception applies to this provision. Section 42.08(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party's right of access to the courts. . . . If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action. If the court determines that the property owner has substantially but not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the court's determination within 30 days of the determination.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

Thus, a property owner may avoid the forfeiture provision of the tax code by substantially complying with section 42.08(b) or (d), or a combination of the two. J.C. Evans Constr. Co. v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 4 S.W.3d 447, 450 (Tex.