Daisy Tr. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Freddie Mac did not need to be the beneficiary of record to establish its ownership interest

Although Daisy Trust argued in district court that Wells Fargo should have been required to produce the original promissory note, it appears Daisy Trust is arguing on appeal that Ms. Hatfield and Mr. Meyer needed to expressly attest that they inspected the original promissory note. We address both versions of Daisy Trust’s argument below.

Daisy Trust contends that Nevada’s recording statutes required Freddie Mac to record its interest in the loan. Daisy Trust points to NRS 106.210 and NRS 111.325 as the relevant statutes. Respectively, those statutes currently provide that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded" and that "[e]very conveyance of real property within this State ... which shall not be recorded ... shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration." However, when Freddie Mac acquired the loan in 2007, NRS 106.210 provided that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded ." NRS 106.210(1) (1965) (emphasis added); see 2011 Nev.