Daher v. State
[…] We conclude that the Detainer Statute was properly invoked because, under Virginia law, Daher's charges remain untried. Va. Code § 19.2-283 provides that: "No person shall be convicted of felony, unless by his confession of guilt in court, or by his plea, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or by judgment of the court trying the case without a jury according to law." (Emphasis supplied).

Va. Code § 19.2-307 provides, in pertinent part: "The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth." (Emphasis supplied). Va. Code § 19.2-298 provides, in pertinent part: "Before pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire of the accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why judgment should not be pronounced against him." (Emphasis supplied).