Daher v. State
[…] While the State raises persuasive arguments that Daher is not entitled to "post-conviction" relief because he is not appealing from an Indiana "conviction," and that Daher's evidence is not "newly discovered," we nonetheless will consider the substantive allegations of Daher's petition because he has not demonstrated a substantial likelihood of succeeding on the merits in the trial court.

We conclude that the Detainer Statute was properly invoked because, under Virginia law, Daher's charges remain untried. Va. Code § 19.2-283 provides that: "No person shall be convicted of felony, unless by his confession of guilt in court, or by his plea, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or by judgment of the court trying the case without a jury according to law." (Emphasis supplied).

Va.