finding constitutional the Maine Clean Election Act public funding program
[…] Although I do not rule at this time on the constitutionality of its contribution cap reductions for donations to nonparticipating candidates, I find the rest of the statute constitutional.
These are the particulars: Candidates who want state funding first collect "seed money contributions" from the public at no more than $100 per contributor. See § 1122(9). Candidates can use this seed money to seek out the necessary number of "qualifying contributions," separate $5 contributions to the Maine Clean Election Fund in checks or money orders from registered voters. See § 1122(7). Candidates seeking a seat in the Senate and House of Representatives must collect 150 and 50 of these "qualifying contributions," respectively. See § 1125(3). Candidates must, before or during the qualifying period, "file a declaration of intent to seek certification as a Maine Clean Election Act candidate and to comply with the [Act's] requirements." § 1125(1).
Under 21-A M.R.S.A. § 1125(2), gubernatorial candidates are limited to $50,000 in seed money; Senate candidates to $1,500; and House of Representatives candidates to $500.