09-21-2018
[…] That statute likewise vests discretion in a probate court to transfer an adoption contest to a juvenile court, but it does not mandate that a probate court transfer an adoption contest in any circumstances. See D.B. v. J.E.H., 984 So. 2d 459 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). As currently drafted, the adoption code does not require a probate court to transfer a paternity dispute to a juvenile court. See Alabama Dep't of Human Res. v. B.V., 59 So. 3d 700, 707 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010) ("[S]imply because a probate court ‘may’ transfer a case to a juvenile court does not mean that it ‘must’ do so."). Under § 12-12-35(a), Ala. Code 1975, "[a]doption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding in probate court." At the time Ex parte Martin was decided, district courts did not have jurisdiction over AUPA actions, but district courts now have such jurisdiction pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-17-103(a).