09-21-2018
[…] At the time Ex parte Martin was decided, former § 12-15-30(b)(5) provided that juvenile courts also exercised exclusive original jurisdiction over "[p]roceedings for the adoption of a child when such proceedings have been removed from probate court on motion of any party to the proceedings." See M.A.N. v. J.A.N., 611 So. 2d 1090, 1091–92 (Ala. Civ. App. 1992). Former § 12-15-30(b)(5) has since been repealed and replaced by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-115(a)(4), which gives juvenile courts original jurisdiction over "[p]roceedings for the adoption of a child when these proceedings have been transferred from probate court as provided by law." Section 26-10A-3, Ala. Code 1975, which was enacted in 1990, see Ala. Acts 1990, Act No. 90-554, authorizes a probate court to transfer an adoption case to a juvenile court, but only for the limited purpose of terminating the parental rights of a nonconsenting parent.