09-21-2018
[…] Given those circumstances, the probate court had the power to act, on its own motion, to vacate the final adoption judgment to assure that the court was not being used as an instrument of fraud by the mother to circumvent the rights of the father. We hold that the probate court acted within its jurisdiction when it vacated the final judgment of adoption on its own motion for fraud upon the court, and we pretermit discussion of any other valid legal ground that the probate court might also have had to vacate the judgment sua sponte.
II. The Father's Compliance With the APFRA
Section 26-10A-7(a)(5), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the adoption code, provides:
"Consent to the petitioner's adoption or relinquishment for adoption to the Department of Human Resources or a licensed
child placing agency shall be required of the following:
"....
"(5) The putative father if made known by the mother or is otherwise made known to the court provided he complies with Section 26-10C-1 [, Ala. Code 1975,] and he responds within 30 days to the notice he receives under Section 26-10A-17(a)(10)[, Ala. Code 1975]."
(Emphasis added.)