Curtis v. Morris
[…] The court expressly rejected Moreno v. Garcia, 169 Ariz. 586, 821 P.2d 247 (App. 1991), which held that title could be litigated in a forcible detainer action because of the additional definitions of forcible detainer contained in A.R.S. § 12-1173.01, added by 1984 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 121, § 2. We granted review to resolve the conflict. Rule 23(c)(4), Ariz. R. Civ.App. P.

A.R.S. § 12-1173 defines forcible detainer to include landlord-tenant relationships and other possessory situations. Section 12-1173.01 expanded the scope of the remedy to include transactions in which one holds over in possession after the property has been sold through foreclosure, trustee's sale, forfeiture, execution, or other transactions where "the property has been sold by the owner and the title has been duly transferred." A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(5).