noting that the Third Circuit has never held that the fruits of improperly sealed wiretap conversations are subject to suppression under 18 U.S.C. § 2518
[…] Curry initially sought an order suppressing the latesealed calls without arguing for fruits suppression or demanding a taint hearing. Curry's counsel later expanded this motion, arguing that all of the conversations obtained by the Government were obtained by illegal wiretapping. "Before the government can introduce any evidence in this case," Curry argued, "it must prove that such evidence was independently obtained and was unconnected to the illegal tapes." This Court ultimately ordered the Government "not [to] introduce calls from the unused Eavesdropping period."
Section 2517(3) permits a person who has received information derived from a lawfully intercepted communication to "disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3).