June 17, 1960.
[…] A claimant who admittedly terminates his employment of his own accord has the burden of establishing that he had a compelling and necessitous reason for the separation: Seroskie Unemployment Compensation Case, 169 Pa. Super. 470, 82 A.2d 558; Kaminski Unemployment Compensation Case, 174 Pa. Super. 242, 101 A.2d 132; Johnson Unemployment Compensation Case, 182 Pa. Super. 138, 125 A.2d 458.
Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P. S. § 802 (b), as last amended, provides, inter alia: "An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — . . . (b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . ."
The record in this case clearly reveals that the claimant "resigned" his employment because he did not like his superior, Mr. Barrett. He testified as follows: "In other words, if I am wrong . . . I just could not stand anymore of Mr. Barrett for his domineering ways.