Cruz v. McGinnis
[…] "New York law requires that a person who wishes to appeal the denial of a C.P.L. [§] 440.10 motion to vacate a judgment make an application for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed." Wedra v. Lefevre, 988 F.2d 334, 339 (2d Cir. 1993); see N.Y.C.P.L. § 460.10(4)(a) (in order to appeal to an intermediate appellate court an order denying a § 440.10 motion to vacate a judgment, "[w]ithin thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to [N.Y.C.P.L. §] 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court"). The record does not indicate when the § 440 court effected "service upon" Cruz of its order denying his § 440 motion. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 460.10(4)(a).