Crown Transportation v. Smith Systems Transportation
[…] Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a) and relevant regulations).

TLA Regulations were originally promulgated and enforced by the Interstate Commerce Commission. Id. When Congress abolished the Commission in 1995, "it placed enforcement responsibility with the owner-operators by enacting a statute that provides a private right of action." See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)). The statutory bases for TLA Regulations are 49 U.S.C. § 13301 (authorizing the "Secretary to prescribe regulations to carry out this part") and 49 U.S.C. § 14102 (providing that the "Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation . . . that uses motor vehicles not owned by it" to, inter alia, have a written agreement with the owner). See Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Mayflower Transit, Inc., 161 F. Supp. 2d 948, 953-54 (S.D. Ind. 2001). Because they are authorized by statute and properly promulgated, TLA Regulations carry the force of law. Id. at 955.