No. A–12–CA–009–SS.
[…] In re Enron Corp., 319 B.R. 128, 133 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2004). There is no equitable basis for allowing such a recovery in this case. See Yellowstone, 436 B.R. at 677–78 (using Section 550(a) to preclude recovery for the original lender and the pre-petition lenders). Finally, because the Trust's Section 544(b)(1) claim is based on state law, the Trust's recovery (through Section 550(a)) is similarly limited by the recovery allowed under state law, which in this case would be the amount of the Class A claims. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 39–23.7(a)(1) (creditor may avoid a transfer “to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim”); id. § 39–23.8(b) (successful “creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, even if the Trust's claims were not exempted by Section 546(e), this Court would limit any recovery pursuant to Sections 544(b)(1) and 550(a) to the amount necessary to satisfy the claims of the Class A creditors.