2:20-cv-12341
[…] See ECF 22, PgID 2268-70. Because he did not suffer any defects with his truck, the Court will dismiss the implied warranty claim under North Carolina law. See Bussian v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 411 F.Supp.2d 614, 624 (M.D. N.C. 2006) (finding that because a plaintiff never pleaded a defect in his vehicle, he therefore failed to plead that the vehicle was unmerchantable and thus the implied warranty claim was dismissed).
B. Timeliness and Notice of Warranty Claims
Under U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), "a buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach [of a warranty] or be barred from any remedy." And U.C.C. § 2-725 establishes a four-year limitations period for warranty claims, which accrues "when tender of delivery is made."