Covino v. Spirit Airlines
[…] 2. State Law

Plaintiff next contends that even if she was provided proper notice of the incorporated COC terms, the claim limitations period is unenforceable under applicable state contract law. Plaintiff claims that under either Florida law, which may govern pursuant to the COC's choice of law provision, or Massachusetts law, contractually shortened limitations periods are invalid.

Ms. Covino is correct that in both Florida and Massachusetts parties may not limit the applicable statute of limitations by contract. See Fla. Stat. § 95.03 ("Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void."); Creative Playthings Franchising, Corp. v. Reiser, Jr., 463 Mass. 758, 978 N.E.2d 765, 770 (Mass. 2012) ("Any contractual reduction in a limitations period that is unreasonable or not subject to negotiation by the parties, such as in a contract of adhesion, will be unenforceable.").