Covarrubias v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] App. 4th at 130 (emphasis removed). For instance, if Plaintiff can show that she became aware on a particular date that her Vehicle's defects could not be fixed, her express warranty cause of action warranty would accrue (and the statute of limitations would run for four years) from that date. See Schick v. BMW of N. Am., LLC, No. 517CV02512VAPKKX, 2018 WL 6017023, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 27, 2018). Plaintiff has not asserted a breach of express warranty claim against Citrus Motors.

Second, Plaintiff contends that the "repair doctrine" codified at California Civil Code § 1795.6(b) applies to toll her claim. Mot. at 10. Section 1795.6(b) provides:

Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the expiration of the warranty period, such warranty period shall not be deemed expired if . . . (2) the warranty repairs or service performed upon the nonconforming goods did not remedy the nonconformity for which such repairs or service was performed and the buyer notified the manufacturer or seller of this failure within 60 days after the repairs or service was completed.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.6(b). As the quoted language indicates, § 1795.6(b) does not toll the statute of limitations on an implied warranty claim, as Plaintiff asserts. Rather, it extends the effective warranty period in the event the buyer notifies the manufacturer or seller of an unsuccessful repair within 60 days of the repair attempt. The warranty period is extended by the number of days from the date upon which the buyer "delivers nonconforming goods to the manufacturer or seller for warranty repairs" up to the date upon which the repaired goods "are delivered to the buyer" or is made "available for the buyer's possession."