noting that Ohio does not recognize a cause of action for prima facie tort
[…] Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court, an action based on or including the same claim."
"PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the above-entitled action is hereby dismissed in accordance with Civil Rule 41(A), without prejudice, leaving Plaintiff the right to refile within one (1) year under the rights reserved to Plaintiffs by the statutory savings clause."
The statutory savings clause, R.C. 2305.19, states, in pertinent part:
"In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date."
On December 31, 1985, appellants refiled the previously filed causes of action. Additionally, appellants asserted a new cause of action consisting of two claims: intentional infliction of mental suffering and emotional distress, and "prima facie tort."