Cornn v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs claim a nonnegotiable right, independent of the CBAs, to be paid for all work performed, but the code sections they rely on to establish that right only require an employer to pay an employee all wages as agreed upon. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code § 222 (making it unlawful to withhold from an employee "any part of the wage agreed upon" (emphasis added)); Cal. Labor Code § 223 (making it unlawful to "secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract" (emphasis added)); see also Cal. Labor Code § 200 (defining "wages" to include "all amounts for labor performed," and defining "labor" to include "labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment" (emphasis added)). The level of interpretation required to resolve Plaintiffs' first claim goes beyond the need to refer to the CBA to determine the appropriate wage rate or damages.