No. 30,870.
[…] Worker testified that he was unable to perform the type of heavy duty work for which he was qualified due to his injuries and that his injuries impeded his ability to return to work at a non-union job after his retirement in order to collect a second paycheck in addition to his pension. Worker testified that he knew of several companies where he could have applied for post-retirement employment had his injuries not interfered with his ability to work and that he would go back to work if he were able to do so.
{5} Worker reached maximum medical improvement (MMI) on April 30, 2009. See § 52–1–24.1 (stating that MMI is “the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care provider”). At that time, Worker was entitled to PPD benefits pursuant to Section 52–1–26(B). See id. (stating that partial disability “means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment”).