Cooper v. Hungry Buzzard Recovery, LLC
[…] While USERRA seeks to protect the livelihood of uniformed servicemembers, the Act also recognizes that situations exist where it may be impossible or unreasonable for a business to provide reemployment. For this reason, 38 U.S.C. 4312(d)(1)(A) provides that if "the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable," the employer is not required to reemploy a person under USERRA. The Act makes clear, however, that employers who seek to invoke this exemption bear the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness of the obligation to rehire. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(2).

III. DISCUSSION