Case No. 14-cv-1835 (EGS)
[…] Al-Bihani v. Obama , 619 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (quoting Chevron , 467 U.S. at 843 n. 9, 104 S.Ct. 2778 ). The Court must therefore ask whether "Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue"–whether facility support costs must be exclusively funded from the Secretarial amount–such that its intent is "clear." Chevron , 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
The ISDEAA does not clearly answer whether facility support costs may be provided only in the Secretarial amount, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1), or whether they may also be eligible as contract support costs, pursuant to subsections 5325(a)(2), (3). The statute states that the Secretarial amount includes funding that the "appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1). The statute does not provide examples of activities included in the Secretarial amount. See id. Conversely, the statute states that contract support costs are the "reasonable costs for activities" that are "normally not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program," yet "must be carried on by a tribal organization as contractor to ensure compliance ... and prudent management." Id. § 5325(a)(2).
Contract support costs may also include funds that "are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2)(B). Neither party argues that CITC's requested facility support costs meet this definition. See generally Pl.s' MSJ, ECF No. 13-1; Defs.' MSJ, ECF No. 15.