Case No. 14-cv-1835 (EGS)
[…] Thus, the amount of Secretarial funding provided is committed to agency discretion. Defs.' MSJ, ECF No. 15 at 13 (citing Quechan Tribe of the Ft. Yuma Indian Res. v. United States , 599 Fed.Appx. 698, slip op. at 3 (9th Cir. 2015) ).
CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014 self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). The government "shall" approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract "unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates" that one of five declination criteria or conditions have been met. Id. ; see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.29 (IHS Regulation: "What is the Secretary required to do if the Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?").