Contractors Ass'n of West Virginia v. West Virginia Department of Public Safety
[…] For reasons set forth below, we reverse, in part, and affirm, in part.

The appellees also claimed that reimbursements for the patrol and traffic enforcement duties of the Department of Public Safety exceeded the scope of W. Va.Code, 17-3-1 [1967] (involving the state road fund) ( 17-3-1 was amended in 1991); however, the circuit court did not address this issue because of its ruling on the other two claims.

II.

Initially, the focus of this opinion will be on W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52, which states:

Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, after deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection authorized by legislative appropriation, be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, and also the payment of the interest and principal on all road bonds heretofore issued or which may be hereafter issued for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of public highways, and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways.

(emphasis added). Although the issues in this case are inextricable, for purposes of legal analysis, it is desirable to conduct a two-phase inquiry in order to determine whether or not any of the six statutes violate W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52. First, are the expenditures of funds described in each statute restricted by W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52? Yes, the expenditures of funds described in each statute are restricted since the funds are "[r]evenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, . . . [or] revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels[.]"

Second, and the more difficult question to answer, is whether the restricted revenue is being expended in one of the following manners authorized by W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52: "[as] statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection . . . [or for the] construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways[?]" Yes, the restricted revenue is being expended in a manner authorized by W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52 with the exception of the funds used for the maintenance and operation of police barracks.