Contractors Ass'n of West Virginia v. West Virginia Department of Public Safety
[…] The majority, on page 9 of their opinion, stated that for the purposes of the opinion the funds expended from the DMV pursuant to W. Va. Code § 15-2-12(i) (1990) involve funds described in the constitutional amendment (gasoline revenues).

But enough about the rapture that the Executive and Legislative branches are enjoying, and more about the serious fissures the majority opinion creates.

Article VI, § 52 of the West Virginia Constitution, adopted by a vote of the citizens of this State in November, 1942, states that:

Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, after deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection authorized by legislative appropriation, be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, and also the payment of the interest and principal on all road bonds heretofore issued or which may be hereafter issued for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of public highways, and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways. (Emphasis added.)

The underlined language of this amendment is the subject of a lengthy and tortured interpretation in the majority opinion. I do not see why. In syllabus point 1 of this Court's unanimous opinion in Jarrett Printing Company v.