Contractors Ass'n of West Virginia v. West Virginia Department of Public Safety
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1362 (1970) defines "maintenance" as "the labor of keeping something (as buildings or equipment) in a state of repair or efficiency. . . ." The use of the word "maintenance" in W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52 indicates that it means to keep our highways efficient since the constitutional provision specifically uses the term "repair." A primary way of keeping our highways efficient is to promote safety by enforcing traffic regulations or by requiring safety courses. In fact, the federal government's definition of maintenance in 23 U.S.C. § 101(a) (1988) which follows, indicates that the word maintenance means more than just keeping the physical aspects of a highway in repair: "The term `maintenance' means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization."

Courts from other jurisdictions which have considered this issue have interpreted the term maintenance to mean more than the repair or upkeep of the physical aspects of a highway. For instance, in Rich v.