Contractors Ass'n of West Virginia v. West Virginia Department of Public Safety
[…] At the time the constitutional provision was written, the writers' major concern was concrete: the building of roads. With the development of a vast interstate system and more powerful cars which travel at high rates of speed, our concern has changed and is more focused on safety and the costs to administer the vast highway system in order to protect our highway users. With this background, we will now discuss our first phase of inquiry.

A.

Our first phase of inquiry involves the following section of W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52: "[r]evenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels[.]" In order for W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 52 to apply, the six statutes must involve revenue described in the above section of the constitutional provision. Although the appellants concede that the expenditure of fees outlined in four of the statutes are restricted by W. Va. Const. art.