Consumers' Research v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] a. The USAC's Functions

In considering an identical private non-delegation challenge to a previous FCC Contribution Factor, the Sixth Circuit found that the USAC is "subordinate to the FCC and performs ministerial and fact-gathering functions." Consumers' Rsch., 67 F.4th at 795-96. We agree. The USAC cannot make policy or interpret unclear provisions or rules. 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c). Where there is confusion about how it should act, it must seek direction from the FCC. Id. The USAC must act in accordance with FCC regulations, and those regulations expressly limit the USAC's functions to ministerial functions like "billing contributors, collecting contributions to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service support funds." Id. § 54.702(b). The USAC must file annual reports with the FCC and Congress that conform to specifications outlined by the FCC. Id. § 54.702(g). The reports must detail the USAC's "operations, activities, and accomplishments" from the prior year and all "administrative action intended to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse." Id. The report must also "include all expenses, receipts, and payments associated with the administration of the universal service support programs." Id. Each year, the USAC must consult with the FCC "to determine the scope and content of the annual report." Id.

The USAC's actions are ministerial. It gathers facts to determine the Fund's needs each quarter, then proposes a dollar amount that would ensure those needs are met.