No. 20-2064
[…] (3)Paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report by more than seven years.
(4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.
(5) Any other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.
We note that "there is a simple scrivener's error" in Section 1681c(a)(5). Moran v. Screening Pros., LLC, 943 F.3d 1175, 1183 n.6 (9th Cir. 2019). Thus, a comma should be included to separate the exclusionary clause as follows, "Any other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes [,] which antedates the report by more than seven years." Id.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(1)-(5). The list covers information to be excluded from credit reports, in a progression that moves from bankruptcy cases ( Section 1681c(a)(1) ), to civil suits, judgments and arrests ( Section 1681c(a)(2) ), paid tax liens ( Section 1681c(a)(3) ), and accounts placed for collection ( Section 1681c(a)(4) ).
Fairly read, all of these categories comprise adverse items of information, and immediately precede Section 1681c(a)(5), which adds to the category of material to be excluded from reports, "[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of conviction of crimes[,] which antedates the report by more than seven years." Id. § 1681c(a)(5). The catch-all language is broad enough to cover medical debt and debt resulting from domestic abuse, which consist of adverse items of information not covered by the immediately preceding provisions.