No. 20-2064
[…] Consequently, we vacate the District Court judgment, reverse the holding that regulation of non-veteran medical debt reporting is preempted, and remand for further proceedings addressing the partial preemptive effect of Sections 1681c(a)(7) and 1681c(a)(8) on the Maine Medical Debt Reporting Act.
E. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(5)(C)
CDIA contends that the Economic Abuse Debt Reporting Act is separately preempted by Section 1681t(b)(5)(C). This Section preempts any state law "with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of ... [S]ection 1681c-2." In turn, Section 1681c-2 provides that "a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of [certain supporting documentation]." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2.