No. 20-2064
[…] The statute's current version goes back to 2013. See An Act to Update the Fair Credit Reporting Act Consistent with Federal Law, 2013 Me. Laws 255-62 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1306 et seq. ) It has been amended several times. Two such amendments are at issue here, "An Act Regarding Credit Ratings Related to Overdue Medical Expenses," 2019 Me. Laws 266 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1310-H(4) ) ("Medical Debt Reporting Act"), and "An Act to Provide Relief to Survivors of Economic Abuse," 2019 Me. Laws 1062-64 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1310-H(2-A) ) ("Economic Abuse Debt Reporting Act").
To facilitate review, we also refer to the two Amendments as the "Amendments."
The Medical Debt Reporting Act prohibits consumer reporting agencies from reporting "debt from medical expenses on a consumer credit report when the date of the first delinquency on the debt is less than 180 days prior to the date that the debt is reported." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1310-H(4)(A). Once a consumer reporting agency receives "reasonable evidence ... that a debt from medical expenses has been settled in full or paid in full," it "[m]ay not report that debt" and "[s]hall remove or suppress the report of that debt." Id. § 1310-H(4)(B). And if "the consumer is making regular, scheduled periodic payments toward the debt from medical expenses reported to the consumer reporting agency as agreed upon by the consumer and the medical provider, the consumer reporting agency must report that debt ... in the same manner as debt related to a consumer credit transaction is reported." Id. § 1310-H(4)(C). Driving the statute is the belief that, unlike in the case of the purchase of a house or a car, medical debt is usually unplanned and involuntarily incurred.