No. 16 March Term 1973, Docket No. 54,503.
[…] Such findings result from denominated fact questions and thus are within the exclusive province of the triers of fact. Only when interpretation approaches or breaches permissible limits does it become a question of law for the Court. Such questions must be approached on a case by case basis.
When construing a statute, the Court must give effect to the legislative intent and read the language in the light of the general purpose sought to be accomplished.
Ballinger v Smith, 328 Mich. 23 (1950).
MCLA 8.3; MSA 2.212, reads:
"In the construction of the statutes of this state the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."
Section 3a of said statute (MCLA 8.3a; MSA 2.212[1]) instructs:
"All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language * * *. "
Although there is a paucity of Michigan cases bearing upon the interpretation of "serious impairment of body function" because our laws have not employed such language heretofore, the word "serious" has been construed from early dates.