No. 16 March Term 1973, Docket No. 54,503.
[…] The section or sections of the Act altered or amended shall be reenacted and published at length." Const 1963, art 4, § 25.
3. Are the phrases "serious impairment of body function" and "permanent serious disfigurement" as used in § 3135 of the Act "sufficient for legal interpretation?"
ISSUES:
1.
The first question posed by the Court raises the issue of whether the legislation is unconstitutional as violating art 4, § 24, which reads:
"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."
The provision has been in every Constitution since 1850.
It is the opinion of the Court that the act does not embrace more than one object and that only one is expressed in the title.