Connelly v. Waterbury National Bank, 136 Conn. 503, 510, 72 A.2d 645; Curtis v. Corbin, 93 Conn. 648, 656, 107 A. 506." Security Mills, Inc. v. Norwich, 145 Conn. 375, 377, 143 A.2d 451. With these general principles in mind, two provisions of the General Statutes are relevant to the questions which the parties pose. Section 12-58 of the General Statutes provides that the property of any manufacturing business "shall be assessed in the name of the owner or owners . . . in the town where the business is carried on." Section 12-81 of the General Statutes provides in part: "The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation: (1) . . . Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by congress." The principal questions therefore are whether the plaintiff was the "owner" of the property after title to it had vested in the United States government so that despite the vesting of title the property was nevertheless taxable to the plaintiff under General Statutes 12-58 or whether upon the