Hartford v. Poindexter, 84 Conn. 121, 132, 79 A. 79; Thames Mfg. Co. v. Lathrop, 7 Conn. 550, 556. When a taxing statute is being considered, ambiguities are resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Connelly v. Waterbury National Bank, 136 Conn. 503, 510, 72 A.2d 645; Curtis v. Corbin, 93 Conn. 648, 656, 107 A. 506." Security Mills, Inc. v. Norwich, 145 Conn. 375, 377, 143 A.2d 451. With these general principles in mind, two provisions of the General Statutes are relevant to the questions which the parties pose. Section 12-58 of the General Statutes provides that the property of any manufacturing business "shall be assessed in the name of the owner or owners . . . in the town where the business is carried on." Section 12-81 of the General Statutes provides in part: "The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation: (1) . . . Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the United States, the taxation of which has not been authorized by congress."