declining to strike certain evidence when the court did not review or rely upon it to decide the motion for summary judgment
[…] Sheriff's Dept., 227 F.3d 719, 729 (6th Cir. 2000)]; see also 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, app. § 1630.2(o) ("An employer or other covered entity is not required to reallocate essential functions."). Furthermore, . . . having another person "instantly available to step in and enforce order at all times" would require the employment of two full-time positions to do the job of a single employee—this is clearly an undue burden on the District and is not a reasonable accommodation.
The applicable federal regulation provides that an individual is not required to accept a proposed accommodation. 29 C.F. R. § 1630.9(d). But if an individual rejects a "reasonable" accommodation "that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified." Id. --------
The parties agree that the essential functions of a substitute teacher include keeping class order and controlling behavior, ensuring student safety, and protecting school property.