Edward J. DePascale, Esq., Sandra D. Lovell, Esq., McELROY, DEUTSCH, MULVANEY CARPENTER, LLP, Morristown, NJ, Attorneys for Defendant Carmen V. LaBruno.
[…] Even assuming for the sake of argument that Competello has a property interest in his job ( see Pl.'s Opp'n Hoboken at 31-32) Competello has not been terminated, so therefore the Defendants could not have violated Competello's substantive due process right to his job. Similarly, the Defendants have not denied Competello a right to "employment opportunity," ( see id.) as he has been promoted twice. Finally, Competello had a union grievance procedure, so Hoboken did not deny him procedural due process.
3. Alleged CEPA Violations
CEPA protects New Jersey employees from "retaliatory action" in three instances. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3. First, CEPA protects an employee who "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or another employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law." N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a).