No. 12–11255 Summary Calendar.
[…] Id. at 718.
The distinction between this action and Trinity is obvious and, we think, material. Companion does not allege BSW or its attorneys owed fiduciary duties of any sort to Aspen in Texas; nor does it allege Aspen suffered any injury; and Aspen is not a party to this action. Although BSW's contacts with Aspen are factually related—and perhaps integral—to the substance of Companion's claim, the alleged malpractice does not arise from a breach of some duty owed to Aspen. Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 17.042 (“a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident ... commits a tort in whole or in part in this state ”) (emphasis added). Moreover, and unlike Streber, the alleged malpractice occurred in Louisiana, not Texas.