stating that "we presume that the Legislature acts with full knowledge of existing law."
[…] It is significant that the Legislature chose the language “final judgment,” rather than the “filing” of an “order” as in Minn.Stat. § 271.10, particularly in light of a statutory scheme that calls for two distinct actions: the filing of the written order and the entry of judgment on that order. See Minn.Stat. § 271.08, subds. 1, 2.
The Commissioner also argues that the date of “final judgment” was the date the order for judgment was filed, May 13, because, under Minn.Stat. § 271.12 (2014), “every order of ... the Tax Court shall take effect immediately upon the filing thereof.” We disagree. The order was immediately “effective” because the 15–day stay directed by that order began to run immediately on filing. Section 271.12 is about effectiveness, not finality.