stating that "we presume that the Legislature acts with full knowledge of existing law."
[…] According to the Commissioner, the time for filing a MEAJA application began to run on the date the tax court filed its order, not when it entered judgment. The tax court disagreed, reasoning that May 13 was not the date of “final judgment” because the entry of judgment was explicitly “stayed for 15 days” to allow posttrial motions and was not completed until May 28. The tax court further reasoned that “the statutory scheme,” Minn.Stat. § 271.08 (2014), “clearly calls for two distinct actions: the filing of a written order, followed by the entry of judgment with respect to that order,” see id., subds. 1 (providing that the tax court must “determine every appeal by written order containing findings of fact and the decision of the tax court”), 2 (providing that upon the filing of such written order, “judgment shall be entered thereon in the same manner as in the case of an order of the district court”).