stating that "we presume that the Legislature acts with full knowledge of existing law."
[…] See Zimpro, 339 N.W.2d at 739 n. 5. We explained that under the prior, superseded version of the property-tax statute (construed in Abex, 295 Minn. at 452, 207 N.W.2d at 42 ), the definition of “real property” included “fixtures” generally. However, Zimpro explained, the “present property tax statute ... includes fixtures generally in its definition of real property but excludes trade fixtures. ” Zimpro, 339 N.W.2d at 739 n. 5 (emphasis added) (citing Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c) (providing that “real property” does not include “tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight or method of attachment” )).
This interpretation by the Zimpro court—that the definition of “real property” excludes “trade fixtures” under Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c) —remains good law today as that statutory provision has not been amended since Zimpro was decided.