stating that "we presume that the Legislature acts with full knowledge of existing law."
[…] At least one reason for a stay is to give the parties an opportunity to bring errors that need correction to the attention of the tax court before the entry of a final judgment is made.
B.
The Commissioner also argues that, even if the date of “final judgment” is May 28, 2015 (the date of entry of judgment), Dahmes's MEAJA application is still untimely because Dahmes's initial application did not contain a sufficiently itemized statement of attorney fees, as required by Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b), and Dahmes's supplemental affidavit, with additional itemization, was filed on July 16, 2015, which was after the 30–day period had expired. An application must “includ[e] an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing on behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed.” Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b).
Dahmes's application included an affidavit by its attorney, showing how fees and other expenses were computed. The affidavit stated the actual time expended, the attorney's hourly rate, and a list of costs.