applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] It is axiomatic "that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions.... [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Podiatric Medical Assn.v . Health Net of Connecticut, Inc. , supra, 302 Conn. at 474, 28 A.3d 958. Accordingly, we conclude the presence of § 1-215 (b) lends further support to our conclusion that the search and seizure statutes do not form the basis of an exemption from the act under § 1-210 (a).
General Statutes § 1-215 (b) provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210. No law enforcement agency shall redact any record of the arrest of any person, except for (1) the identity of witnesses, (2) specific information about the commission of a crime, the disclosure of which the law enforcement agency reasonably believes may prejudice a pending prosecution or a prospective law enforcement action, or (3) any information that a judicial authority has ordered to be sealed from public inspection or disclosure. Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested."
Additionally, § 1-210 (b) (3) provides detailed exemptions for law enforcement records where the agency can establish certain criteria. The legislature did not choose to include an exemption for items that are lawfully seized by a law enforcement agency.