applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pictometry International Corp.v.Freedom of Information Commission , supra, 307 Conn. at 672, 59 A.3d 172.
"In those limited circumstances where the legislature has determined that some other public interest overrides the public's right to know, it has provided explicit statutory exceptions.... We have held that these exceptions must be narrowly construed." Liebermanv.State Board of Labor Relations , 216 Conn. 253, 266, 579 A.2d 505 (1990) ; see, e.g., General Statutes § 35-42 (c) (2) (expressly providing that "[a]ll documentary material or other information furnished voluntarily to the Attorney General ... for suspected violations of [the Connecticut Antitrust Act], and the identity of the person furnishing such documentary material or other information, shall be held in the custody of the Attorney General ... and shall not be available to the public"); General Statutes § 46a-13e (a) (expressly providing that, with certain enumerated exceptions, "[t]he name, address and other personally identifiable information of a person who makes a complaint to the Victim Advocate ... all information obtained or generated by the office [of the Victim