applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] That is the function of the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Accordingly, we cannot impose a duty of confidentiality or restriction on disclosure that is not provided by the express terms of the search and seizure statutes.
Furthermore, our conclusion that the documents at issue in the present case are not exempt from disclosure under the act is supported by the presence of General Statutes § 1-215 (b). Section 1-215 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested." The treatment of items seized pursuant to an arrest also is governed by the requirements of the search and seizure statutes.