applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] Furthermore, our conclusion that the documents at issue in the present case are not exempt from disclosure under the act is supported by the presence of General Statutes § 1-215 (b). Section 1-215 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested." The treatment of items seized pursuant to an arrest also is governed by the requirements of the search and seizure statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 54-36a (b) (1) ("[w]henever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such property shall file, on forms provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, an inventory of the property seized").