applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] Liebermanv.State Board of Labor Relations , 216 Conn. 253, 266, 579 A.2d 505 (1990) ; see, e.g., General Statutes § 35-42 (c) (2) (expressly providing that "[a]ll documentary material or other information furnished voluntarily to the Attorney General ... for suspected violations of [the Connecticut Antitrust Act], and the identity of the person furnishing such documentary material or other information, shall be held in the custody of the Attorney General ... and shall not be available to the public"); General Statutes § 46a-13e (a) (expressly providing that, with certain enumerated exceptions, "[t]he name, address and other personally identifiable information of a person who makes a complaint to the Victim Advocate ... all information obtained or generated by the office [of the Victim Advocate] in the course of an investigation, the identity and location of any person receiving or considered for the receipt of protective services ... all information obtained or generated by the office [of the Victim Advocate] in the course of monitoring the provision of protective services ... and all confidential records obtained by the Victim Advocate or his designee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the [act] or otherwise").
The department relies on a footnote in Commissioner of Correction v.