applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] In that case, the Department of Public Safety claimed that registration information under Megan's Law; see General Statutes § 54-250 et seq. ; was not subject to disclosure under the act. Dept. of Public Safetyv . Freedom of Information Commission , supra, at 726–27, 6 A.3d 763. Specifically, it claimed that General Statutes § 54-258 (a) (4) expressly required confidentiality of registration information and, therefore, that the registration information was exempt from disclosure under § 1-210 (a). Section 54-258 (a) (4) provided that "registration information the dissemination of which has been restricted by court order pursuant to section 54-255 and which is not otherwise subject to disclosure, shall not be a public record and shall be released only for law enforcement purposes until such restriction is removed by the court pursuant to said section." (Emphasis added.)