applying plenary review to question of statutory construction
[…] Similarly, the Appellate Court also has required that, in order for a statute to form the basis for an exemption pursuant to § 1-210 (a), the statute must by its express terms address confidentiality or otherwise limit the disclosure, copying, or distribution of the documents at issue. See, e.g., Groton Police Dept.v . Freedom of Information Commission , 104 Conn. App. 150, 160, 931 A.2d 989 (2007) (concluding that records from registry of abuse or neglect findings maintained by the Department of Children and Families are exempt from the act under § 1-210 [a] because General Statutes § 17a-101k [a] expressly provided that "[t]he information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential" [internal quotation marks omitted] ).As the foregoing review of case law demonstrates, both this court and the Appellate Court consistently have required that any exemption from disclosure under the "otherwise provided" language of § 1-210 (a) be based on express terms in the state or federal law