SJC-12560
[…] Accs., 421 Mass. 70, 73, 653 N.E.2d 556 (1995). Accordingly, a defendant who asserts that the requested testing has the potential to result in evidence that is material to his or her identity as the perpetrator of the crime because no crime in fact occurred satisfies the § 3 (b ) (4) requirement. Here, the defendant has satisfied that threshold burden by asserting that he acted in lawful self-defense.
Of course, in order to obtain the testing the defendant seeks, he still must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence each of the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ), including that "the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4). Here, that means that the defendant will have to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to proving that no crime occurred.
Conclusion.