SJC-12560
[…] G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b ) (4). In addition, the movant must include an affidavit "stating that [he or she] is factually innocent of the offense of conviction and that the requested forensic or scientific analysis will support the claim of innocence." G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (d ). If it chooses, the Commonwealth may provide a response "to assist the court" in determining whether the defendant's motion meets the preliminary statutory requirements. G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (e ). However, the motion stage is "essentially nonadversarial." Wade II, 467 Mass. at 503, 5 N.E.3d 816.
General Laws c. 278A, § 3 (b ), requires that the movant provide the following:
"(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis;
"(2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth;
"(3) a description of the evidence or biological material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested, including its location and chain of custody if known;