Commonwealth v. Torsilieri
[…] The Commonwealth asserts that the trial court improperly disregarded this purpose and focused instead on the effects the registration and notification requirements had on recidivism. Moreover, the Commonwealth avers that Appellee presented no research or evidence, much less proof of a scientific consensus, that the registry failed to offer concerned citizens information they could use to avoid sexual offenders.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Legislative findings.-The General Assembly finds as follows:
* * *
(3) If the public is provided adequate notice and information about sexual offenders, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare for the presence of sexual offenders in the community. This allows communities to meet with law enforcement to prepare and obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and to provide education and counseling to residents, particularly children.
* * *
(7) Knowledge of whether a person is a sexual offender could be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one’s family members, or those in care of a group or community organization, from recidivist acts by such offenders.
(8) The technology afforded by the Internet and other modern electronic communication methods makes this information readily accessible to parents, minors and private entities, enabling them to undertake appropriate remedial precautions to prevent or avoid placing potential victims at risk.

Id. at 93–94.

Justice Zappala misunderstood this distinction when he mistakenly reframed Clayton's argument as a pure equal protection claim: that Clayton was "treated differently from other drivers (is being denied equal protection) because of the occurrence of an epileptic seizure."