Commonwealth v. Torsilieri
[…] See Majority Op. at 97-98 n.13 (citing J.B., 107 A.3d at 16).

Id. at 325, 52 S.Ct. 358.

All persons convicted of certain Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III offenses under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14 (as limited by the SVP definition set forth in Section 9799.12), are subject to an SVP assessment by SOAB. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). That assessment includes consideration of a multitude of factors that go beyond the mere commission of an enumerated offense. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). After SOAB submits its report, the sentencing court conducts a hearing to determine "whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is" an SVP, that is, whether the person possesses "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.24(e)(3); 9799.12.