Commonwealth v. Torsilieri
[…] Section 9799.25(a.1)(3) also provides that any conviction for failure to comply with reporting requirements voids "any relief granted under this subsection." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.25 (a.1)(3). We can reasonably guess, therefore, that the number of Tier III offenders who will be required to report in person more than thirty-four times will be significantly larger than zero.

Moreover, to take advantage of the reduction in visits, Tier III offenders must substitute telephonic reporting for the other three yearly in-person visits. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.25(a.1)(2). But, "[n]o individual may utilize the telephonic verification system until the Pennsylvania State Police publishes notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that the system is operational." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.25(a.2). The Majority acknowledges but does nothing to resolve Torsilieri’s contention that this telephonic reporting system has not yet been instituted despite the clear mandate in Section 9799.25(a.2).34b 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.25(a.2) ("The Pennsylvania State Police shall develop a mechanism to permit individuals to utilize the telephonic verification system established in this section."). Thus, at the present time, it could be the case that no Tier III offenders can utilize telephonic reporting and, thus, that no current Tier III offenders will be subject to the bare minimum of thirty-four in person visits.