Commonwealth v. Torsilieri
[…] Torsilieri I, 232 A.3d at 588; Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 618.

Here, the clearly expressed legislative purpose, findings, and declaration of policy all establish that, rather than intending to punish, the General Assembly desired to enact a civil, regulatory scheme. The parties do not disagree. Specifically, the General Assembly’s purpose in enacting Subchapter H can be discerned through its unambiguous statement that the provisions of Subchapter H "shall not be construed as punitive." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(2). Moreover, the legislature offers that "[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to substantially comply with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 and to further protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this Commonwealth by providing for increased regulation of sexual offenders, specifically as that regulation relates to registration of sexual offenders and community notification about sexual offenders." Id. § 9799.11(b)(1). Significantly, the General Assembly clarified that, in enacting Subchapter H and Subchapter I, its intent was "to address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 640 Pa. 699, 164 A.3d 1189 (2017) and the Pennsylvania Superior Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Butler [173 A.3d 1212 (Pa. Super. 2017)]," which both found the prior iteration of SORNA to be unconstitutional based upon a determination that it was punitive. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(4). Thus, manifestly, the General Assembly’s intent in revising Sub-chapter H was non-punitive.