Commonwealth v. Torsilieri
[…] And, unlike probation, the term of which cannot exceed the statutory maximum of the crime, a sexual offender like Torsilieri must comply with Subchapter H for the rest of his life. "Because the ultimate objective presently is to ascertain whether Subchapter [H] is punitive, the fact that the requirements of Subchapter [H] not only closely resemble probation but actually expose the offender to additional, and in many instances more severe, criminal punishment weighs heavily in favor of a finding of punitiveness."

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a) (providing that a term of probation "may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined.").

Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 649 (Wecht, J., concurring and dissenting).

Id. at 650.

Subchapter H brings to mind some forms of colonial shaming. As detailed above, Subchapter H requires the Pennsylvania State Police to create and maintain a website.