Commonwealth v. Mrozik
[…] See 204 Pa. Code § 303.16(a). For that same offender, the highest minimum sentence that may be imposed, to constitute a standard-range sentence, must be "less than 12 months." See id. The Basic Sentencing Matrix does not conflict with Section 303.11(b)(3), which sets the lower limit for standard-range sentence at less than 12 months, and sets no upper limit. See 204 Pa. Code § 303.11(b)(3).

Even if these provisions were in conflict, we would conclude that the specific provisions of the Basic Sentencing Matrix control over the general description of a Level 3 standard sentence set forth in Section 303.11(b)(3). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (when general provision in statute "conflict[s] with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail.").

In the instant case, the trial court sentenced Mrozik to a minimum sentence of 12 months, which complies with 24 Pa. Code § 303.11(b)(3), as it is not less than the 6-month lower limit for a standard-range sentence set by that section.