Commonwealth v. McGann
[…] The Commonwealth counters that "courts are not limited to ordering restitution only to named victims, and as the expenses were related to the offense and reasonably foreseeable, the court's restitution order was proper." We hold that the judge properly ordered the defendant to pay restitution to the victim's mother.

The power of a judge to order restitution in a criminal case "derives from the judge's power to order conditions of probation under G. L. c. 276, §§ 87, 87A, and G. L. c. 279, § 1." Commonwealth v. McIntyre, 436 Mass. 829, 833, 767 N.E.2d 578 (2002). Cf. G. L. c. 258B, §§ 1, 3 (o ) (victim has right to seek restitution, and defining "victim" as "any natural person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime"). A judge's power to order a defendant to pay restitution is "unquestionable" and "free of any [statutory] limitation on a judge's authority," and "afford[s] judges significant latitude in imposing such conditions" (quotations and citations omitted). Commonwealth v.